Hayes Middle School

12620 Nixon Road
Grand Ledge, MI 48837
Phone: 517-925-5680
Fax: 517-925-5730

Principal

Name Department Phone
Julie Taylor Administration (517) 925-5685

Assistant Principal

Name Department Phone
David Kushman Administration (517) 925-5684

Academic Success Coordinator

Name Department Phone
Warren Lester Administration (517) 925-5452

Secretary

Name Department Phone
Jeanne Garthe Building Support Staff (517) 925-5683
Jennie Hernandez Building Support Staff (517) 925-5682
Laura Konen Building Support Staff (517) 925-5681
Susan Sackett Library / Media Services (517) 925-5686
Renee Wood Building Support Staff (517) 925-5481

Teacher

Name Department Phone
Julie Boruta Special Education (517) 925-5489
Hayden Boucher Science (517) 925-5546
Khatrina Brazee Personal Health & Wellness (517) 925-5694
Mark Buckland Math (517) 925-5490
Sharon Cusack Computer Technology (517) 925-5691
Karen Densmore Math (517) 925-5574
Andrea Dionise Math (517) 925-5692
Doreen Earle Special Education (517) 925-5494
Michalene Elder Foreign Language (517) 925-5921
Sarah Felsing Science (517) 925-5722
Nicole Fitchett Physical Education (517) 925-5372
Rebecca Hager Social Studies
Lisa Henning Science (517) 925-5699
Joni Henretty English (517) 925-5500
Laticia Janes Social Studies (517) 925-5703
Kathy Jennings English (517) 925-5502
Mark Jones Science (517) 925-5503
Lori Kennedy Encore (517) 925-5704
Lynette Levi English (517) 925-5515
Nancy Lonberger English (517) 925-5712
Colleen Marciniak-Jennings Special Education (517) 925-5734
Laura Morrill Science (517) 925-5491
Teri Mulder Math (517) 925-5710
Kristen Nichols Music (517) 925-5680
Adam Orange Foreign Language (517) 925-5925
James Price Math (517) 925-5714
Michael Richey English (517) 925-5510
Julia Rollis English (517) 925-5511
Kurt Root Social Studies (517) 925-5717
Teresa Ryder Special Education (517) 925-5680
Francie Skarritt Special Education (517) 925-5649
Tracy Smith Science (517) 925-5721
Heather Sullivan Math (517) 925-5516
Rochelle Tallman Special Education (517) 925-5688
Sada Vandyke-Moore Art (517) 925-5724
Mike Ward Physical Education (517) 925-5520
April Welton Special Education (517) 925-5726
Carrie Wheeler Social Studies (517) 925-5522
Kristy Wicke Special Education (517) 925-5512
Deb Williams ESL (517) 925-5815
Tavia Zerman Instrumental Music (517) 925-5729

Counselor

Name Department Phone
Laurel Miller Counseling Office (517) 925-5505
Lisa Schluckbier Counseling Office (517) 925-5701

Psychologist

Name Department Phone
Nicole Babcock Special Services (517) 925-5417

Social Worker

Name Department Phone
Kathy Hogg Special Services (517)-925-5549

Speech

Name Department Phone
Sarah Schebor Special Services (517) 925-5412

Occupational Therapist

Name Department Phone
Shari Burg Special Services (517) 896-7314

Teaching Assistant

Name Department Phone
Danielle Beachnau Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Rich Bock Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Luis Briones Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Christina Childs Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Maria Crowner Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Roseanna Harper Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Jennifer Hughes Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Patricia Lorraine Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Abigail Malloy Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Deb Mills Building Support Staff (517) 925-5866
Rikki Nevins Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Carol Owens Building Support Staff (517) 925-5300
Dawn Peterson Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Shelly Robinson Building Support Staff (517) 925-5860
Lacey Rumzek Building Support Staff (517) 925-5860
Rachel Stergios Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Diane Wade Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680
Sharon Wills Building Support Staff (517) 925-5680

Lead Custodian

Name Department Phone
Sara Baum Custodial Services (517) 925-5680

Custodian

Name Department Phone
Caitlin Lesatz Custodial Services (517) 925-5680
Jessica O'Brien Custodial Services (517) 925-5680
Gordon Tallman Custodial Services (517) 925-5680

Staff

Name Department Phone
Traci Asman Food Service (517) 925-5733
Debra Browning Food Service (517) 925-5733
Peggy Dobbrastine Food Service (517) 925-5733
Sarah Hopper Food Service (517) 925-5733
Kim King Food Service (517) 925-5733
Cindy Nida Food Service (517) 925-5733
Sherri Price Food Service (517) 925-5733